Privacy Policy

Sustainable Tourism Cooperative Research Centre (STCRC) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This website Privacy Notice explains our policy for dealing with personal information that we collect through our website.

Throughout this Privacy Notice, we refer to your "personal information" which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your home address and home telephone number are examples of personal information.

We will post any changes to this STCRC Privacy Notice on Individuals Carbon Calculator, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Notice from time to time.

In addition to the provisions of this STCRC Privacy Notice, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain sections of Individuals Carbon Calculator. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear.

In the event of an inconsistency between the provisions of this STCRC Privacy Notice and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

INFORMATION COLLECTED
The information about you which we may collect through STCRC includes any messages or comments you submit to us via STCRC. This includes:

In common with many commercial websites we may also collect aggregated information which tells us about visitors to Individuals Carbon Calculator but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of Individuals Carbon Calculator are most commonly accessed. This information is used by us to help to administer and improve Individuals Carbon Calculator.

You may browse through information-only areas of Individuals Carbon Calculator without providing any personal information to us. However, we may not be able to provide the full range of services through Individuals Carbon Calculator if we are not provided with the information outlined above.

COOKIES
The Individuals Carbon Calculator website does not use cookies.
The website does use ASP session variables during the group and individual sign-up processes, but these expire and are removed at the completion of the sign-up process.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
We will only use or disclose personal information that we collect through Individuals Carbon Calculator:

  1. in accordance with this Individuals Carbon Calculator Privacy Notice; and
  2. where you have consented to the use or disclosure; and
  3. for the main purpose(s) for which we collected it, or for related purposes which you would reasonably expect, which may include:
    1. subject to the Privacy Act 1988, to provide you with information relating to STCRC Ltd or promotional details about products and services that may be of interest to you, unless you have previously advised us that you do not wish to be contacted for those purposes;
    2. purposes related to STCRC Ltd's research (including market research), planning, service development, security, testing and risk management;
    3. purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of Individuals Carbon Calculator;
    4. where a third party acquires, or wishes to acquire, an interest in STCRC Ltd;
    5. to third parties to whom we would usually disclose that personal information, which may include:
      1. our service providers who assist us in providing Individuals Carbon Calculator and our products and services (for example internet and technology service providers, and our auditors, mail houses and delivery companies);
      2. organisations with whom we have co-promotional arrangements (and any agents used in administering such arrangements); and
      3. local STCRC Ltd co-ordinators and project managers and other parties who assist us in running STCRC projects or sponsorship activities.


HOW WE HANDLE EMAIL AND "CONTACT US" MESSAGES
STCRC may preserve the content of any email or "Contact us" or other electronic message that we receive. Any personal information contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this STCRC Privacy Statement.

The message content may be monitored by our service providers or STCRC Ltd employees for purposes including trouble shooting, compliance auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected.

LINKS
Individuals Carbon Calculator may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you.

Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

SECURITY
We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure.

So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
If you wish to request access to any personal information which we hold about you as a result of our information collection practices outlined in this STCRC Privacy Notice, please contact us using the "Contact details" set out below.

Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing the information to you.

CONTACT DETAILS
If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, you may contact us as http://www.crctourism.com.au/Page/Contact.aspx